France, Louis XIV, 1/4 Écu à la cravate, 1679, Aix, Silver, EF(40-45)

Draped and cuirassed bust of Louis XIV on the right, wearing a short cravat., Crowned shield of France., Very rare 1/4 écu à la cravate courte with a lovely deep grey patina! Small adjustment marks on the reverse in the shield of France, scratch to the left of the shield in the field and probable small graffito (a 6 or a G?) to the right of the shield in the field., LVD·XIIII·D·G FR·ET·NAV·REX, SIT·NOMEN·DOMINI BENEDICTVM·1679

COUNTRY : France

DENOMINATION : 1/4 Écu à la cravate

YEAR : 1679

COIN CONDITION : EF(40-45)

MINT NAME : Aix

COMPOSITION : Silver

DIAMETER : 27.9

RULER NAME : Louis XIV

COIN DEFECT : scratch

COIN DEFECT : graffiti

PATINA : grey patina

COIN RARITY : very rare

WEIGHT (G): 6.7

France, Louis XIV, 1/4 Écu à la cravate, 1679, Aix, Argent, TTB, Gadoury:146

Buste drapé et cuirassé de Louis XIV à droite, portant une cravate courte., Écu de France couronné., Très rare quart d'écu à la cravate courte, à la jolie patine d'un gris profond ! Petites stries d'ajustage au revers dans l'écu de France, rayure à gauche de l'écu dans le champ et probable petit graffiti (un 6 ou un G ?) à droite de l'écu dans le champ., LVD·XIIII·D·G FR·ET·NAV·REX, SIT·NOMEN·DOMINI BENEDICTVM·1679

PAYS : France

VALEUR FACIALE : 1/4 Écu à la cravate

ANNÉE : 1679

QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE : TTB

ATELIER : Aix

MÉTAL : Argent

DIAMÈTRE : 27.9

NOM DU RÉGNANT : Louis XIV

DÉFAUT DE LA MONNAIE : rayure

DÉFAUT DE LA MONNAIE : graffiti

PATINE : patine grise

RARETÉ DE LA MONNAIE : très rare

POIDS (GR): 6.7

26 Apr 2024
France, Reims

COUNTRY : France

YEAR : 1679

COIN CONDITION : EF(40-45)

MINT NAME : Aix

COMPOSITION : Silver

DIAMETER : 27.9

RULER NAME : Louis XIV

COIN DEFECT : scratch

COIN DEFECT : graffiti

PATINA : grey patina

COIN RARITY : very rare

WEIGHT (G): 6.7

PAYS : France

ANNÉE : 1679

QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE : TTB

ATELIER : Aix

MÉTAL : Argent

DIAMÈTRE : 27.9

NOM DU RÉGNANT : Louis XIV

DÉFAUT DE LA MONNAIE : rayure

PATINE : patine grise

POIDS (GR): 6.7

26 Apr 2024
France, Reims