LOT 0291

Francesco Ferrario (Caravaggio 1875 - Milano 1946)

Neo-Renaissance style writing desk with two bodies in carved wood with door in the lower part and flap in the upper part. Panels decorated with inlays depicting a still life and a bucolic scene. Milan, 1940. Signed "Ferrario F. 1940 Milano" in the inlay of the lower panel. With the cabinetmaker's label on the back. (107x179x54 cm.) (slight defects)

IT
Mobile scrittoio di gusto Neo Rinascimentale a due corpi in legno intagliato con sportello nella parte inferiore e ribalta in quella superiore. Pannelli decorati da intarsi raffiguranti una natura morta e una scena bucolica. Milano, 1940. Firmato "Ferrario F. 1940 Milano" nell'intarsio del pannello inferiore. Recante etichetta dell'ebanista sullo schienale. (cm 107x179x54) (lievi difetti)

17 Dec 2021
Italy, Milano

IT

17 Dec 2021
Italy, Milano