LOT 124

Franke, Johann Heinrich Christian (Attrib.): Friedrich II., mit Dreispitz, grüßend

Description: Frank, Johann Heinrich Christian (Attrib.) — Frederick II, with tricorn, greeting (Havelberg 1738-1792 Berlin) Oil/canvas, relined, 80 x 65 cm; in a gilt, engraved frame. - Johann Heinrich Christian Franke (1738-1792) was court painter for Frederick the Great. In the time after the Seven Years War he made many portraits of the king, which were given away on special occasions. // Franke, Johann Heinrich Christian (Attrib.) Friedrich II., mit Dreispitz, grüßend (Havelberg 1738-1792 Berlin) Öl/Lwd., doubl. 80 x 65 cm; in vergoldeter, gravierter Leiste. - Johann Heinrich Christian Franke (1738-1792) war Hofmaler für Friedrich den Großen und fertigte in der Zeit nach dem Siebenjährigen Krieg viele Portraits des Königs an, die bei besonderen Anlässen verschenkt wurden.

27 Nov 2020
Germany

27 Nov 2020
Germany