Franke, Johann Heinrich Christian (Attrib.): Friedrich II., mit Dreispitz, grüßend
Description: Frank, Johann Heinrich Christian (Attrib.) — Frederick II, with tricorn, greeting (Havelberg 1738-1792 Berlin) Oil/canvas, relined, 80 x 65 cm; in a gilt, engraved frame. - Johann Heinrich Christian Franke (1738-1792) was court painter for Frederick the Great. In the time after the Seven Years War he made many portraits of the king, which were given away on special occasions. // Franke, Johann Heinrich Christian (Attrib.) Friedrich II., mit Dreispitz, grüßend (Havelberg 1738-1792 Berlin) Öl/Lwd., doubl. 80 x 65 cm; in vergoldeter, gravierter Leiste. - Johann Heinrich Christian Franke (1738-1792) war Hofmaler für Friedrich den Großen und fertigte in der Zeit nach dem Siebenjährigen Krieg viele Portraits des Königs an, die bei besonderen Anlässen verschenkt wurden.
[ translate ]View it on