Frans Masereel - Gitane
Frans Masereel
Gitane
1957
Oil on laid paper with watermark "Canson & Montgolfier", mounted on card and wooden board 48 x 31.8 cm (wooden board 49.3 x 33 cm) Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'FM 1957' in black lower left. - Very vibrant colours, the lateral card margins narrowly aligned in terms of colour.
List of works
Vorms Peintures sur papier 247
Provenance
Guillaume Campo, Antwerpen (1969); Private possession, Belgium
Exhibitions
Ghent 1965/1966 (Galerie A. Vyncke-Van Eyck), Frans Masereel (gallery label verso on the wooden board)
Frans Masereel
Gitane
1957
List of works
Provenance
Exhibitions