French, 19th century, Homer | France, XIXe siècle, Homère
French, 19th century
Homer
terracotta demi-nature herm bust; on a verde antico marble base
decorated with a gilt-bronze lyre
H. (overall) 36 cm, 14 1/7 in. ; (bust) 22 cm, 8⅔ in.
_______________________________
France, XIXe siècle
Homère
buste en terre cuite demi-nature en hermès ; sur un socle en marbre verde antico orné d'une lyre en bronze doré
H. (totale) 36 cm, 14 1/7 in. ; (buste) 22 cm, 8⅔ in.
Condition Report:
A few minor chips to the edges of the terracotta bust.
French, 19th century
Homer
France, XIXe siècle
Homère
Condition Report: