LOT 72

French School, 19th Century, circle of Thomas Couture, Portrait of a man | Ecole française du XIXe siècle, entourage de Thomas Couture, Portrait d'homme, French School, 19th Century, circle of Thomas Couture, Portrait of a man | Ecole française du...

French School, 19th Century, circle of Thomas Couture
Portrait of a man

Black and white chalk on blue paper
50 x 39 cm ; 19¾ by 15⅜ in.

___________________________________________

Ecole française du XIXe siècle, entourage de Thomas Couture
Portrait d'homme

Pierre noire et craie blanche sur papier bleu
50 x 39 cm ; 19¾ by 15⅜ in.

Condition Report:
The sheet is glued at all four edges to its mount.
It shows some scattered white spots throughout.
We can observe a tear upper right.
We can see a restored loss in the center, on the figure’s neck.
The sheet shows some staining and soiling.
Some wet stains are visible along the right edge.

Offered in a gilt framed wooden mount and frame.
Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.

La feuille est collée aux quatre bords sur son montage.
Elle présente des taches blanches éparses sur toute la feuille.
Une déchirure est présente dans l'angle supérieur droit.
On observe un manque restauré au centre, sur le cou du modèle.
La feuille présente des piqûres et des salissures.
Des traces de mouillure sont présentes le long du bord droit.

Vendu dans un montage et un cadre en bois à filet doré.
Veuillez noter que Sotheby’s ne garantit pas l’état du cadre.

04 Oct 2021

Portrait of a man

50 x 39 cm ; 19¾ by 15⅜ in.

Portrait d'homme

50 x 39 cm ; 19¾ by 15⅜ in.

Condition Report:

04 Oct 2021