Friedrich Treml "Portrait of a Young Viennese Woman" | Friedrich Treml "Porträt einer jungen Wienerin"
Description: Friedrich Treml, also Johann Friedrich Treml, 1816 - 1852 ibid) was an Austrian genre painter and watercolourist. "Portrait of a young Viennese woman", Treml painted genre scenes and here again preferably from military life. From 1849 he worked almost exclusively for the Viennese court. His paintings were often lithographed, u. a. by Franz Xaver Sandmann, K. Lanzedelly and Johann Stadler, which made the works very popular. | Friedrich Treml, auch Johann Friedrich Treml, 1816 - 1852 ebenda) war österreichischer Genremaler und Aquarellist. "Porträt einer jungen Wienerin". Treml malte Genreszene und hier wiederum vorzugsweise aus dem Militärleben. Ab dem Jahr 1849 arbeitete er fast ausschließlich für den Wiener Hof. Seine Gemälde wurden oftmals lithografiert, u. a. von Franz Xaver Sandmann, K. Lanzedelly und Johann Stadler, wodurch die Werke eine große Popularität erreichten. Maße: Höhe 19 cm, Breite 15.5 cm
[ translate ]View it on