GEORG BASELITZ GRAPHICS

BASELITZ, GEORG (born 1938 in Deutschbaselitz, actually Hans-Georg Kern; he chose his artist's name in reference to the name of his birthplace), color woodcut on Japanese paper: "Eagle", signed "Baselitz" in pencil lower right, dated "95" (1995) and limited to 50 /150 lower left. Print 32 x 23.5 cm. Overall dimensions with frame 51.5 x 42 cm. Strong print with fresh colors and clear wood grain. From the estate of a Westphalian private collection. The German-Austrian painter, graphic artist and sculptor, who is known for his expressive, figurative works, studied at the Berlin Hochschule für Bildende Künste, where he later held a professorship himself (right sheet margin slightly creased in the center; lower right sheet corner stained).

BASELITZ, GEORG (geb. 1938 in Deutschbaselitz, eigentlich Hans-Georg Kern; seinen Künstlernamen wählte er in Anlehnung an den Namen seines Geburtsortes), Farbholzschnitt auf Japanpapier: "Adler", unten rechts mit Bleistift handsigniert "Baselitz", datiert "95" (1995) und unten links limitiert 50 /150. Druck 32 x 23,5 cm. Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 51,5 x 42 cm. Farbfrischer kräftiger Druck mit klar zeichnender Holzmaserung. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Privatsammlung. Der deutsch-österreichische Maler, Grafiker und Bildhauer, der für seine expressiven, figurativen Arbeiten bekannt ist, studierte u. a. an der Berliner Hochschule für Bildende Künste, wo er später selbst eine Professur innehatte (rechter Blattrand mittig leicht knickspurig; untere rechte Blattecke fleckig).

14 May 2024
Germany, Rheine

14 May 2024
Germany, Rheine