GIORGIO DE CHIRICO (1888-1978)
BIENNALE 1950. MANUSCRIT AUTOGRAPHE. 6 pages in-4 à l'encre avec ratures et corrections.
Texte en italien très critique sur la Biennale de Venise en 1950.
Chirico ridiculise l'exposition et son snobisme, il cite fréquemment le Douanier Rousseau dont il subit l'influence. Chirico termine son texte par « Basta » et raye sa signature autographe.
AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT. 6pp., ink on paper, erasures and corrections, 4to.
Very critical text in Italian on the Venice Biennale in 1950.
Chirico ridicules the exhibition and its snobbery, he frequently quotes the Douanier Rousseau whose influence he was under. Chirico ends his text with "Basta" and crosses out his autograph signature.
Provenance
Collection particulière, France.
Provenance