LOT 0071

GIOVIO, Paolo (1483-1552) - Le vite de i dodici

GIOVIO, Paolo (1483-1552) - Le vite de i dodici Visconti prencipi di Milano. Venice: Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1549.

First Italian edition translated by Ludovico Domenichi the same year as the original in Latin printed in Paris by Estienne. An historical biographical work by Paolo Giovio, Bishop of Nocera and historian, on the Visconti family, who ruled Milan from 1277 with Ottone, to 1447 with the death without heirs of Filippo Maria. At the initial G there is one of the first representations of Bowling.

8vo (154 x 100mm). Title with printer's device representing a phoenix and two devils with two mottos, headpieces and historiated woodcut initials, folded table usually not present with the coat of arms of a man eaten by a snake supported by two lions (occasional foxing, slight dampstaining). Modern vellum in antique style, manuscript title on the spine; preserved in a modern box. Provenance: contemporary ownership inscription on title and some annotations.

IT
GIOVIO, Paolo (1483-1552) - Le vite de i dodici Visconti prencipi di Milano. Venezia: Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1549.

Prima edizione italiana tradotta da Ludovico Domenichi lo stesso anno dell'originale in latino stampata a Parigi da Estienne. Un'opera storica biografica di Paolo Giovio, vescovo di Nocera e storico, sulla famiglia Visconti, che governò Milano dal 1277 con Ottone, al 1447 con la morte senza eredi di Filippo Maria. All'iniziale xilografica G vi è una delle prime rappresentazioni del Bowling.

8vo (154 x 100mm). Frontespizio con marca tipografica rappresentante una fenice su fiamme che si sprigionano da un'anfora e due diavoli con due motti, fregi e capilettera xilografici istoriati, tavola ripiegata solitamente non presente con stemma di uomo mangiato da un serpente sostenuto da due leoni (occasionali fioriture, lievi tracce di umidità ). Pergamena moderna in stile antico, titolo manoscritto al dorso; preservata entro cofanetto moderno. Provenienza: nota di possesso coeva al frontespizio e alcune annotazioni nel testo.

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano