GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The border ornately punched. The edges chipped, partially restored. 44.3 x 36.8 cm._x0013_GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierung. 44,3 x 36,8 cm. Kanten best., rest.