Sold
Lot 1596

GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS

Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Rand vergoldet und floral punziert Dimension: 53 x 44,4 cm A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold, ornately incised. The edges... more