GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN DREI HEILIGEN KIRCHENVÄTER DER OSTKIRCHE MIT OKLAD
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE THREE HIERARCHS OF ORTHODOXY WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The icon finely painted with extensive ornamental detail. Overlaid with a metal oklad, bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Vertical crack restored, wearings. 42.5 x 35 cm._x0013_GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN DREI HEILIGEN KIRCHENVÄTER DER OSTKIRCHE MIT OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, ornamentale Punzierung. Metalloklad. 42,5 x 35 cm. Pseudo-russische Marken. Vertikaler Riss rest., Bereibungen.