GROSSFORMATIGE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SPIRIDON

A VERY LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING ST. SPYRIDON Greek, dated 1785 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Greek inscribed and dated on the lower border. Vertical crack restored, minor areas of retouching. 72.5 x 42 cm._x0013_GROSSFORMATIGE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SPIRIDON Griechenland, datiert 1785 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus ornamental punziert. 72,5 x 42 cm. Griechische Inschrift mit Datierung am unteren Rand. Vertikaler Riss rest., kleinere Retuschen.

20 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

20 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf