GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS DEM WELTENHERRSCHER

A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST THE SAVIOUR Russian, Old Believers Workshop, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and borders made of gold. Four family patrons represented on the border, the spandrels showing the Evangelists. Vertical crack restored. 68.3 x 51 cm._x0013_GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS DEM WELTENHERRSCHER Russland, Altgläubigen-Werkstatt, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 68,3 x 51 cm. Auf dem Rand erscheinen die vier Evangelisten und vier ausgewählte Heilige. Vertikaler Riss rest.

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf