GROSSFORMATIGE PROZESSIONS-IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND DER HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI
A LARGE DOUBLE-SIDED PROCESSIONAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND THE DESCENT INTO HELL Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 58.8 x 50 cm._x0013_GROSSFORMATIGE PROZESSIONS-IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND DER HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel, Kowtscheg, beidseitige Bemalung in Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 58,8 x 50 cm. Partiell rest.