GROSSFORMATIGE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN UND IHRER LEGENDE MIT
A VERY LARGE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TIKHVIN FRAMED BY TWELVE SCENES OF THE MIRACLE WORKING ICON WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, Yaroslavl, 1830 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad decorated with palmettes. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Minor areas of retouching. 53.6 x 43.2 cm._x0013_GROSSFORMATIGE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN UND IHRER LEGENDE MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Jaroslawl, 1830 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silberoklad und -basma getrieben und ziseliert. 53,6 x 43,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
[ translate ]Sale price