GUARDIAN FIGURE OF KOTA

GUARDIAN FIGURE OF KOTA, Gabon / Africa. Ancestor cult and grave guardian figure, to protect the remains of deceased family members. "Mbulo-nuglu" reliquary figure in a characteristic, highly stylized design: oval-shaped face with crescent-shaped hairstyle; geometrically abstracted body. Wood with mature patina, the figure mounted with sheet brass with embossed and punched geometric decoration. L. approx. 61 cm (old, inactive anobia damage; one repair to the back). From the estate of a Westphalian collection.

RELIQUIEN - WÄCHTERFIGUR DER KOTA, Gabun / Afrika. Ahnenkult- und Grabwächter-Figur, zum Schutz der Gebeine verstorbener Familienmitglieder. "Mbulo-nuglu" Reliquiarfigur in charakteristischer, stark stilisierter Formensprache: oval gemuldetes Gesicht mit sichelförmiger Frisur; geometrisierend abstrahierter Körper. Holz mit gewachsener Patina, die Figur mit Messingblech mit getriebenem und punziertem geometrischem Dekor beschlagen. L. ca. 61 cm (alter, inaktiver Anobienfraß; eine rückseitige Reparaturstelle). Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

03 Apr 2024
Germany, Rheine

03 Apr 2024
Germany, Rheine