LOT 0120

Gala sword for Argentine army officer

Gala sword for Argentine army officer c. 1885. Acid engraved damascus blade with "Argentine coat of arms", "military motifs" and "leaves", with blued background and mercury gilt details. Hand guard and cup in chiselled and gilded bronze Cartouche decorated with Argentine coat of arms. Wooden handle with bronze filigree. Sculpted "head of mythological animal". Nickel-plated metal scabbard with one ring. Muzzle and tip made of openwork bronze, chiselled and gilded with mercury. Marked on the blade by the manufacturer, Artillería de Toledo, year 1885, and by the importer to Buenos Aires, Sastre, Roveda y Cía. Total length 95 cm.
Espada de gala para oficial del ejército argentino c. 1885. Hoja damasco grabada al ácido "escudo de armas argentino", "motivos militares" y "hojas", con fondo pavonado y detalles dorados al mercurio. Guardamano y cazoleta en bronce cincelado y dorado al mercurio. Cartela decorada con escudo de armas argentino. Empuñadura en madera con filigrana de bronce. Gavilán esculturado "cabeza de animal mitológico". Vaina en metal niquelado, de una anilla. Bocavaina y puntera en bronce calado, cincelado y dorado al mercurio. Marcado en la hoja por el fabricante, Artillería de Toledo, año 1885, y por el importador a Buenos Aires, Sastre, Roveda y Cía. Largo total 95 cm.

06 Aug 2021
Uruguay, Montevideo

06 Aug 2021
Uruguay, Montevideo