Georg Friedrich Kersting. Caspar David Friedrich on the rock (”Ausblick aufs Meer”).…. Circa 1809/10
Georg Friedrich Kersting (Güstrow 1785 – 1847 Meissen). Caspar David Friedrich on the rock (”Ausblick aufs Meer”). Friendship portrait and early realisation of a programmatic pictorial idea by Caspar David Friedrich. Circa 1809/10
Pencil, washed with grey watercolours, on wove paper and mounted on light cardboard. 30,2 × 22,2 cm ( 11 ⅞ × 8 ¾ in.).
Schnell A 20.–
[3170]
Provenance: Estate of the artist (thence by descent to the present owner)
We charge 32% premium on the hammerprice.
Georg Friedrich Kersting (Güstrow 1785 – 1847 Meißen). Caspar David Friedrich auf dem Felsen („Ausblick aufs Meer“). Freundschaftsporträt und frühe Umsetzung einer programmatischen Bildidee von Caspar David Friedrich. Um 1809/10
Bleistift, mit Grautönen aquarelliert, auf Velin und auf leichten Karton montiert. 30,2 × 22,2 cm (11 ⅞ × 8 ¾ in.).
Schnell A 20.–
[3170]
Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers (seitdem in Familienbesitz)
Wir berechnen auf den Hammerpreis 32% Aufgeld.
Schnell A 20.–
[3170]
Schnell A 20.–
[3170]