Georges Valmier (1885-1937)
Georges Valmier (1885-1937)
Composition abstraite (Femme couchée)
signed and dated 'G. VALMIER .1931' (lower right)
gouache, brush and black ink and painted paper collage on paper
8 1/8 x 10 5/8 in. (20.9 x 26.9 cm.)
Executed in 1931
Provenance
Galerie 18, Paris.
Anon. sale, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., New York, 10 April 1968, lot 56.
Acquired by the late owners, by 1989.
Time
Georges Valmier (1885-1937)
Executed in 1931
Provenance
Galerie 18, Paris.