LOT 207

Georgii, Theodor, Josef Hoffmann

Description: Georgii, Theodore — Joseph Hoffman (Borowitschi/St. Petersburg 1883-1963 Eßlingen am Neckar) Full round bust of the Austrian architect, designer and co-founder of the Wiener Werkstätten. Stucco. Signed and dated ''1929'' on the reverse. H. 35,5 cm. - Cf. Regine Stefani, Der Bildhauer Theodor Georgii 1883-1963. Biographie und Werksverzeichnis, 2013, p. 409, ill. 156. / Georgii, Theodor Josef Hoffmann (Borowitschi/St. Petersburg 1883-1963 Eßlingen am Neckar) Vollrund gestaltete Büste des österreichischen Architekten, Designers und Mitgründer der Wiener Werkstätten. Stuck. Rückseitig signiert und datiert ''1929''. H. 35,5 cm. - Vgl. Regine Stefani, Der Bildhauer Theodor Georgii 1883-1963. Biographie und Werksverzeichnis, 2013, S. 409, Abb. 156.
RefScu14720

21 Sep 2020
Germany

RefScu14720

21 Sep 2020
Germany