Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "La grande table"
Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979)
"La grande table"
Study for a large dining table in stone, forged iron and gilded brass, probably conceived for the furnishing of the Guzman-Blanco villa in Caracas. Milan, 1958. Freehand isometric drawing with handwritten notes in French by the author. Graphite, green and ocher pastel on "Paper Chinese" watermarked paper. Signed "GP". (19.6x27.6 cm.) (slight defects)
Provenance
Private collection, Milano
IT
"La grande table"
Studio per grande tavolo da pranzo in pietra, ferro forgiato e ottone dorato concepito probabilmente per l'arredo della villa Guzman-Blanco a Caracas. Milano, 1958. Disegno assonometrico a mano libera con note in francese manoscritte di pugno dell'autore. Grafite, pastello verde e ocra su carta filigranata "Paper Chinese". Firmato "GP". (cm 19,6x27,6) (lievi difetti)
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
"La grande table"
Provenance
Private collection, Milano
IT
"La grande table"
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano