LOT 0671

Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Study for

Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979)
Study for Novecento decorative elements in bronze to be applied to furniture, probably conceived to decorate the furnishings of Villa Vittoria in Florence, commissioned by the Counts Contini-Bonacossi. Milan, 1930ca. Detailed technical drawings, sections. Handwritten notes by the author's hand Graphite, blue ink, yellow and brown pastel on dusting paper. (27.2x18.2 cm.) (defects)

Provenance
Private collection, Milano

IT
Studio per elementi decorativi di gusto Novecento in bronzo da applicare a mobili, concepiti probabilmente per decorare gli arredi di Villa Vittoria a Firenze, commissionati dai conti Contini-Bonacossi. Milano, 1930ca. Disegni tecnici di dettaglio, sezioni. Note manoscritte di pugno dell'autore Grafite, inchiostro blu, pastello giallo e marrone su carta da spolvero. (cm 27,2x18,2) (difetti)

Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano

20 Dec 2021
Italy, Milano

Provenance
Private collection, Milano

IT

Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano

20 Dec 2021
Italy, Milano