Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rome)
Giovanni Battista Piranesi - Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano
Giovanni Battista Piranesi
1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rome Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano Etching on handmade paper (watermark: lily in a circle; Hind 5). 47.7 x 67.7 cm. Creased. Browned. Framed.
Radierung auf Bütten (Wz. Lilie im Kreisring, Hind 5). 47,7 x 67,7 cm. Knickfalten. Gebräunt. Rahmen.
1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rom
Graphik (15.-18. Jh.)
English Description
Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rome) - Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano
Etching on handmade paper (watermark: lily in a circle - Hind 5). 47.7 x 67.7 cm. Creased. Browned. Framed.
Silver. Engraved coat of arms cartouche with crown in the well. Dated 1720, monogrammed G.M.M. G.B.D. Hallmarked (Rosenberg IV, hallmark number 7855), master's mark CC (Reitzner 430, page 162), master 1717- 1750. Assayer's mark. 23 x 18 cm. 439 g. Additional: wine tasting bowl with handle. Silver. Vienna 1872-1922 (Rosenberg VI, hallmark number 7866). Master's mark J.CJ. 88 g
1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rome
Graphics (15th-18th centuries)
% from the market value
Giovanni Battista Piranesi
1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rom
Graphik (15.-18. Jh.)
English Description
1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rome
% from the market value