Property from an Italian Private Collection
Grande bouteille armoriée de pèlerin Bianco di Faenza en majolique, fin XVIe siècle
A large Bianco di Faenza maiolica armorial pilgrim bottle, late 16th century
Decorated a compendiario with a coat of arms and surrounding scrollwork enclosed by the initiala 'S', 'A' and 'C', 28.5cm high (small chips to rim, base restored and discoloured)
Provenance
Private collection, Modena
Provenance
Private collection, Modena