Grandfather clock, Holland root wood, 18th c., carved superstructure with trumpeting angels and
Grandfather clock, Holland root wood, 18th c., carved superstructure with trumpeting angels and atlas with the globe, on the door brass picture with angel scene, base on paw feet, brass dial with engraved and black lined roman numerals, blackened hands, marked M. Dexter London, small second at 12 o'clock, with loud/quiet adjuster, rope movement with 1/4 hour strike on bell and melody on 8 bells, movement starts, h. 290cm, w. 54cm, d. 28cm Standuhr, Holland Wurzelholz, 18.Jh., geschnitzter Aufbau mit trompetenden Engeln und Atlas mit der Weltkugel, an der Tür Messingbild mit Engelszene, gefußt auf Tatzenfüßen, Zifferblatt Messing mit gravierten und schwarz ausgelegten röm. Ziffern, geschwärzte Zeiger, bez. mit M. Dexter London, kleine Sekunde an 12 Uhr, mit laut/leise Steller, Seilzugwerk mit 1/4 Stunden Schlagwerk auf Glocke und Melodie auf 8 Glocken, Uhrwerk läuft an, H. 290cm, B. 54cm, T. 28cm
[ translate ]Sale price