Gudrun Baudisch, a cactus holder, model number: K 367, Wiener Werkstätte, c. 1927
red-bodied ceramic, partly polychrome glazed; very slightly chipped; the underside embossed with workshop signet WW, Made in Austria, model number 367, monogram GB and 2; height 26 cm. (MP)
Provenance:
Private Ownership, Dr. Sean B. Murphy, President of the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal.
Literature:
MAK, Vienna, Wiener Werkstätte Archive, inventory number: WWF 110–32–5; Expressive Keramik der Wiener Werkstätte, catalogue, p. 86f and supplement XVI; DKD, 62, 1928, p. 204 (illustration only).
Provenance:
Literature: