LOT 6b2b3afe  |  Catalogue: DESIGN XX-XXI

Guy de Rougemont Table basse Ellipse, dite aussi Nuage

Guy de Rougemont

Ellipse coffee table or Nuage

Circa 1970
Tinted Plexiglas, brass and lighting
Henri Samuel edition, Paris
46 x 136 x 104 cm ; 18 ⅛ x 53 ½ x 41 in.

__________________________________________________________________________

Guy de Rougemont

Table basse Ellipse, dite aussi Nuage

Vers 1970
Plexiglas teinté, laiton et éclairage
Édition Henri Samuel, Paris

Catalogue Note:
"I came to furniture because I wanted to give sculpture volumes a function, while losing none of their ambiguity." Guy de Rougemont

In 1969, interior designer Henri Samuel discovered the Volumes series of sculptures presented by Guy de Rougemont at the Suzy Langlois gallery in Paris. He then invited the artist to create furniture pieces.

The result, in the early 1970s, was the Ellipse table-sculpture known as Nuage, made of Plexiglas and brass.

Henri Samuel installs a Nuage table in the large living room of his apartment at 118 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré. In this large volume, with its 19th-century wood panelling and Pompeian-red silk walls, Henri Samuel confronts antique styles with contemporary art. The Nuage table by de Rougemont is juxtaposed with Philippe Hiquily's Quilles side tables, a table by Roan Ferri, a Plexiglas console by François Arnal, a Caryatides table by Diego Giacometti, and a bronze Expansion console by César topped with Balthus' Fruit d'or.

As Henri Samuel's grand salon emerges as one of the most daring interiors of its time, the Nuage table becomes one of the iconic artist furniture pieces symbolizing the avant-garde of the 1970s.

Here we present one of the rare examples of the Nuage table from the 1970s in its illuminated version, an emblematic creation by Guy de Rougemont.

_________________________________________________________

“Je suis venu au mobilier parce que je voulais donner une fonction aux volumes de la sculpture, tout en ne perdant rien de leur ambiguïté. »

Guy de Rougemont

En 1969, le décorateur Henri Samuel découvre la série de sculptures Volumes présentées par Guy de Rougemont à la galerie Suzy Langlois à Paris.

Il invite alors l’artiste à réaliser des pièces de mobilier.

Naît ainsi au début des années 1970 la table-sculpture Ellipse dite Nuage, réalisée en Plexiglas et laiton.

Henri Samuel installe une table Nuage dans le grand salon de son appartement au 118 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré. Dans ce grand volume aux boiseries du XIXe siècle et murs tendus de soie rouge pompéien, Henri Samuel confronte les styles anciens à l’art contemporain. Il réunit les meubles-sculptures des artistes qu’il affectionne : la table Nuage de Rougemont côtoie alors les guéridons Quilles de Philippe Hiquily, une table de Roan Ferri, une console en Plexiglas de François Arnal, une Table aux Caryatides de Diego Giacometti ou encore une console en bronze Expansion de César surmontée du Fruit d’or de Balthus.

Tandis que le grand salon d’Henri Samuel s’impose alors comme l’un des intérieurs les plus audacieux de l’époque, la table Nuage devient l’un des meubles d’artiste symbole de l’avant-garde des années 1970.

Nous présentons ici l’un des rares exemplaires de la table Nuage des années 1970 dans sa version lumineuse, création emblématique de Guy de Rougemont.

Provenance:
Acquired by the present owner's grand-mother

Private collection, Europe

Acquis par la grand-mère de l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Europe

28 May 2024

Guy de Rougemont

Ellipse coffee table or Nuage

Circa 1970
Henri Samuel edition, Paris

Guy de Rougemont

Vers 1970
Édition Henri Samuel, Paris

Catalogue Note:

Guy de Rougemont

Provenance:

Private collection, Europe

Collection privée, Europe

28 May 2024