LOT 0162

HAMPDEN, Robert Trevor (1706-1783) - Britannia

HAMPDEN, Robert Trevor (1706-1783) - Britannia, Lathmon, Villa Bromhamensis. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1792.

A very fine copy in contemporary red morocco with the rare errata in 4to bound at end. â??Livre magnifiquement executé et tiré à trés-petit nombre? (Renouard).

Folio (445 x 292mm). A very good copy, engraved portrait of John Trevor on title, with final 4to leaf of errata. Contemporary red morocco elaborately decorated in gilt (very light rubbing to extremities). Provenance: Wynne Rice Hugh Jeudwine (1920-1984; exlibris).

IT

Stupendo esemplare in marocchino rosso coevo e completo dell'errata in 4to legata in fine e spesso mancante. â??Livre magnifiquement executé et tiré à trés-petit nombre? (Renouard).

Folio (445 x 292mm). Ottima copia, ritratto di John Trevor inciso in rame al frontespizio, con la carta finale non numerata in 4to che contiene l'errata. Marocchino rosso decorato in oro ai piatti, dorso, tagli e unghiature, sguardie marmorizzate (minimi difetti alle estremità ). Brooks 470. Provenienza: Wynne Rice Hugh Jeudwine (1920-1984; exlibris).

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano

IT

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano