LOT 0076

HAMPDEN, Robert Trevor, Viscount (1706-1783)

HAMPDEN, Robert Trevor, Viscount (1706-1783) - Britannia, Lathmon, Villa Bromhamensis. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1792.

A copy in contemporary marbled calf of this renown work by Bodoni. “Livre magnifiquement executé et tiré à trés-petit nombre” (Renouard).

Folio (463 x 310mm). Engraved portrait of John Trevor on title (removed stamps on title, without the final 4to leaf of errata often missing, lacking the 5 blanks, some occasional staining, spotting and browning). Contemporary marbled calf with inlays in green morocco and gilt arms (rebacked preserving original spine, extremities lightly rubbed). Brooks 470.

IT

Esemplare in legatura coeva con supra libros di questa rinomata opera stampata Bodoni. “Livre magnifiquement exécuté et tiré à très-petit nombre” (Renouard).

Folio (463 x 310mm). Ritratto di John Trevor inciso in rame al frontespizio (tracce di timbri rimossi al frontespizio e alla seconda carta, senza la carta finale non numerata in 4to che contiene l'errata e che spesso manca, mancante delle 5 carte bianche, alcune occasionali macchie, fioriture e bruniture). Bazzana coeva decorata con intarsi in marocchino verde e con supralibros in oro, tagli dorati, sguardie marmorizzate (reindorsata con il dorso originale preservato e un po' graffiata). Brooks 470.

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano