LOT 163

HEIN NASS - WATERCOLOUR

NASS, HEIN (Meppen 1903-1985 Rheine), watercolour: ""Flower still life with amaryllis", signed lower left "Hein Nass" and dated "84" (1984). Hein Nass, who was the first cultural prize winner of the city of Rheine in 1979, favoured Westphalian motifs, especially Ems landscapes, but also worked still lifes. Sheet size 55.2 x 41.2 cm (sheet in fresh colours, mounted on large sheet; lower left with crease; large sheet with traces of mounting). From the estate of a Westphalian collection.

NASS, HEIN (Meppen 1903-1985 Rheine), Aquarell: "Blumenstillleben mit Amaryllis", unten links signiert "Hein Nass" und datiert "84" (1984). Hein Nass, der 1979 der erste Kulturpreisträger der Stadt Rheine war, thematisierte bevorzugt westfälische Motive, insbesondere Emslandschaften, arbeitete jedoch auch Stillleben. Blattgröße 55,2 x 41,2 cm (farbfrisches Blatt, montiert auf großes Blatt; unten links mit Knick; großes Blatt mit Montagespuren). Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

03 Apr 2024
Germany, Rheine

03 Apr 2024
Germany, Rheine