HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, (1864-1901)
Éros vanné
Éros vanné
pen and ink on paper
17.3 x 10.8cm (6 13/16 x 4 1/4in).
Executed in 1894
Provenance
Ludwig Charell Collection (in 1950).
Fritz Gross Collection, London, no. 860.
Thence by descent to the present owner.
Exhibited
New York, M. Knoedler & Co, Inc., Toulouse-Lautrec 1864 - 1901, His Lithographic Work, 22 March - 15 April 1950, no. 296.
London, Arts Council of Great Britain, Toulouse Lautrec, no. 338.
Ingelheim am Rhein, C. H. Boehringer Sohn, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Monotypien, Lithographien, Radierungen, Plakate, 4 May - 3 June 1968, no. 80.
Literature
M. G. Dortu, Toulouse-Lautrec et son oeuvre, Vol. V, New York, 1971, no. D3.644 (illustrated p. 611).
Éros vanné
Éros vanné
pen and ink on paper
Executed in 1894
Provenance
Exhibited
Literature