LOT 18

HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) et WALDEMAR-GEORGE (1893-1970)

Dessins. Paris : Éditions des Quatre Chemins, 1925
In-4 (260 x 210 mm). Édition originale. 1 eau-forte originale d’Henri Matisse, signée au crayon par l’artiste et justifiée 16/100. 59 (sur 64) reproductions de dessins de Matisse. Un des 100 exemplaires de tête sur vélin d’Arches, les seuls à comprendre l’eau-forte, celui-ci le n°16. Piqûres éparses aux reproductions. Couverture bleue originale de l’éditeur. Manques à l’étiquette avec titre de l’ouvrage. Chemise de demi-chagrin et étui (dos de la chemise passé).

4to (260 x 210 mm). First edition. 1 original etching by Henri Matisse, pencil signed by the artist and numbered 16/100. 59 (of 64) reproductions of works by Matisse. One of 100 deluxe copies on Arches wove, the only copies containing the etching, this copy numbered 16. Slight spotting on the reproductions. Publisher's blue wrappers (some chipping on the title label). Half-shagreen jacket and slipcase (sunned spine).

Provenance
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent.

Time
07 Oct 2021

Provenance

Time
07 Oct 2021