LOT 84

Half-blood Horse (head lowered) | Cheval demi-sang (tête baissée), Antoine-Louis Barye

Antoine-Louis Barye
1796 - 1875
Half-blood Horse (head lowered)
The model from 1845

signed BARYE
bronze, dark brown patina
4⅔ by 7⅓ in.
____________________________________________________________

Antoine-Louis Barye
1796 - 1875
Cheval demi-sang (tête baissée)
Le modèle de 1845

signé BARYE
bronze à patine brun foncé
11,8 x 18,5 cm

Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact ulrike.goetz@sothebys.com
Pour toute demande de Rapport d’état, merci de contacter ulrike.goetz@sothebys.com

04 Oct 2021

Antoine-Louis Barye
1796 - 1875
The model from 1845

signed BARYE
bronze, dark brown patina
4⅔ by 7⅓ in.

Antoine-Louis Barye
1796 - 1875
Le modèle de 1845

signé BARYE
bronze à patine brun foncé
11,8 x 18,5 cm

Condition Report:

04 Oct 2021