Hannah Höch Gotha 1889 – 1978 Berlin
Gotha 1889 – 1978 Berlin
Strange birds. 1924/25
Gouache on brownish paper (from a sketch book). 25,9 × 26,5 cm. (10 ¼ × 10 ⅜ in.) Monogrammed lower right: H.H. Lower left with a dedication: AN HEINZ. [3255] Framed
Provenance
Private Collection, Berlin (acquired 1979 at Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin)
Sold for:
60,000 EUR (incl. premium)
The gouache is dedicated to the composer Hans Heinz Stuckenschmidt (1901–1988).
Gotha 1889 – 1978 Berlin
Strange birds. 1924/25
Provenance
Sold for:
60,000 EUR (incl. premium)