LOT 0319

Hans Wanderer, circa 1820 - \"Einsiedeln bey

Hans Wanderer, um 1820 - Einsiedeln bey Thalkirchen

Hans Wanderer
circa 1820 ''Einsiedeln bey Thalkirchen'' Signed and dated 1820 lower right. Titled lower centre. Watercolour on handmade paper, mounted on cardboard. 27.2 x 35.6 cm. Stained.

R. u. signiert und 1820 datiert. M. u. betitelt. Aquarell auf Bütten, auf Karton aufgezogen. 27,2 x 35,6 cm. Fleckig.

Graphik (19./20. Jh.)

English Description

Hans Wanderer, circa 1820 - \"Einsiedeln bey Thalkirchen\""

Signed and dated 1820 lower right. Titled lower centre. Watercolour on handmade paper, mounted on cardboard. 27.2 x 35.6 cm. Stained.

Dossier 2357. N° 13 Josef F. and N° 5 Redmond C. Each with stamp signature, stamped dossier number, copy number and copyright stamp verso. 2 serigraphs on vellum, each double sheet with centre fold. Probably one of 90 copies (stamp verso). 53 x 72 cm. Both double sheets under a frame. Catalogue Raisonné: Not in Schellmann / Feldmann. Provenance: private collection, South Germany Literature: Cf. Mc. Shine, Kynaston: Andy Warhol. A Retrospective, New York 1989, pages 283-291, with different dimensions

Graphics (19th / 20th century)"

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Hans Wanderer

Graphik (19./20. Jh.)

English Description

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich