Herbert Böttger - Erster Frühling (Zwei alte Bäume)
Herbert Böttger
Erster Frühling (Zwei alte Bäume)
1950
Oil on canvas, relined 39.7 x 45 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'HB' (joined) and dated '50' in grey lower right. - Occasional minor retouches.
List of works
Jacobs 439
Provenance
Collection Dr. Herbert Jacobs, Meerbusch
Exhibitions
i.a. Munich 1950 (Haus der Kunst), Neue Rheinische Secession Düsseldorf - Rheinische Secession Düsseldorf, cat. no. 11; Düsseldorf 1952 (Kunstverein), Jahres-Ausstellung der Rheinischen Sezession, cat. no. 2; Düsseldorf 1960 (Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen), Herbert Böttger, cat. no. 35; Meerbusch 1995 (Teloy-Mühle), Herbert Böttger (1898-1954). Bilder der Neuen Sachlichkeit und des Magischen Realismus, cat. no. 6 ("Novembertag")
Herbert Böttger
1950
List of works
Jacobs 439
Provenance
Exhibitions