Herman Kruyder (Dutch 1981-1935). Koestal [Cow stable].
Herman Kruyder (Dutch 1981-1935)
Koestal [Cow stable]
oil on canvas
signed 'HJ Kruyder' (lower right), signed again and titled (on the reverse)
image size 57 x 86 cm., frame size 63 x 92.5 cm.
Provenance: J. Portegies, Haarlem. Exhibited: Laren, Singer Museum, Herman Kruyder, June-August 1980, no. 2.
Deurne, Museum De Wieger, Herman Kruyder, 5 September - 19 October 1980. Literature: M. Hoogendonk,W. Schipper, Herman Kruyder 1881-1935, gedoemde scheppingen: schilderijen, aquarellen en tekeningen, no. 1.12, p. 57.
Condition: Two restored punctures in the upper right area with related retouchings, various other retouchings, two tiny punctures in places. Framed.
Koestal [Cow stable]
oil on canvas