ICON
ICON "5 Saints", Russia, egg tempera over chalk ground on wood with gold and silver accents; curved panel, reverse with recesses for ridge mouldings / sponki (sponki missing). Depiction of 5 saints, including St Barbara; above them Christ blessing on a band of clouds. Surrounded by a wide geometric frieze. H. 31.3 x W. 26.7 cm. (Signs of use, bumped several times).
IKONE "5 Heilige", Russland, Eitempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz mit Gold- und Silberakzentuierungen; gebogene Tafel, revers mit Vertiefungen für Gratleisten / Sponki (Sponki fehlen). Darstellung von 5 Heiligen, u. a. Heilige Barbara; über ihnen der segnende Christus auf einem Wolkenband. Umlaufend mit breitem geometrischem Fries. H. 31,3 x B. 26,7 cm. (Gebrauchsspuren, mehrfach bestoßen).