IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHER
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a brass oklad. The icon overpainted. The edges of the oklad minimally damaged. 31.3 x 26.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, getriebenes Messingoklad. 31,3 x 26,2 cm. Okladrand min. besch., Malerei erg.
Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad)