IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden background ornately punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel work. Gilding minimally worn. 31 x 26.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rueckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Goldgrund. 31 x 26,8 cm. Vergoldung min. berieben.
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.