IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER
AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Minor areas of retouching. 35.5 x 30.5 cm._x0013_IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Min. Retuschen.