IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and background made of gold. Vertical cracks restored, minor losses. 35.5 x 31 cm._x0013_IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,5 x 31 cm. Vertikale Risse rest., Farbabsplitterungen.