IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) MIT MASSIVEM SILBER-BASMA

AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) WITH A HEAVY SILVER BASMA Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Antip Ivanovich Kuzmichev, 1908-1917 (basma) Oil on metal, laid down on a wood panel with velvet backing. The basma chased and repoussé with a border of palmettes. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AIK' in Cyrillic. Minor area of retouching. 35.5 x 31 cm._x0013_IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) MIT MASSIVEM SILBER-BASMA Russland, Moskau, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Antip Iwanowitsch Kuzmitschew, 1908-1917 (Basma) Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei auf Metall. Silberbasma mit umlaufendem Palmettrelief. 35,5 x 31 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'AIK' in Kyrillisch. Randbereich min. rest.

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf