IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS
AN ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Partially restored. 35 x 30.9 cm._x0013_IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35 x 30,9 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Partiell rest.