IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FLANKIERT VON ZWEI HEILIGEN MIT SILBER-OKLAD
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY TWO SELECTED SAINTS WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1797 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark. Partially restored. 22.2 x 17.3 cm._x0013_IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FLANKIERT VON ZWEI HEILIGEN MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1797 (Oklad) Holztafel, Ölmalerei, Vergoldung. Silber, getrieben. 22,2 x 17,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen und Meisterzeichen. Partiell rest.