IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'O VSEPETAJA MATI' (OH DU VON ALLEN GEPRIESENE MUTTER)
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'O VSEPYETAYA MATI' (O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders. Minor losses, minimally restored. 35.5 x 30.7 cm._x0013_IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'O VSEPETAJA MATI' (OH DU VON ALLEN GEPRIESENE MUTTER) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 30,7 cm. Vier Randheilige. Kleinere Farbverluste, min. rest.