IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH'
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE UNBURNT THORNBUSH' Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and borders ornately incised. Vertical crack restored, losses. 35.6 x 31.3 cm._x0013_IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierung. 35,6 x 31,3 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., Substanzverluste.