IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1895 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. The haloes gilded. Overlaid with a silver-gilt riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Haloes later added. Areas of restoration. 31.5 x 26.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1895 (Riza) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Nimben vergoldet. Riza aus vergoldetem Silber. 31,5 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke. Restaurierungen, Raender teils angesetzt, Nimbus erg.
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1895 (Riza)